Please Talk Privacy Statement

Pleastalk.org is a website of See Change, the National Mental Health Stigma Reduction Programme. Your privacy is important to See Change and we encourage you to read this privacy statement. You can contact See Change via email at info@seechange.ie or by post to See Change, 38 Blessington Street, Dublin 7, DO7 AW62 if you wish to discuss matters related to the processing of personal data.

Commitment to Personal Data Protection

In order to carry on its work, See Change needs to collect personal information about its ambassadors, partner organisations and members of the public who may come into contact with See Change. See Change is committed to having safeguards in place in keeping with The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This applies to all data collected and processed whether it is collected on paper, stored in a computer database or recorded on other media.

What type of personal information do we collect?

See Change collects personal information such as names and contact details for the purpose of:

  • Updating and revising ambassador records
  • Corresponding with ambassadors, partners and members of the public
  • Responding to queries made via our online contact sheet or our staff emails
  • Maintaining records necessary for the provision of training, groups and individualised support services

What We Don’t Do:

  • Collect any personal information about you on our website or by any other means other than what you choose to provide
  • Maintain a database of credit card or bank details

Third Party Disclosures

See Change does not disclose personal information to any third party without your consent, except in incidences where an individual is potentially at risk or where the law requires it.

Acceptance and Links to other Websites

The See Change website contains links to other websites, which are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by See Change of the contents of other websites. The other websites may have their own policies, which See Change does not control and therefore are outside the remit of this statement.

Information provided by people who use our website may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Data Retention

See Change does not hold data for longer than its intended purpose and has a review system in place in relation to data retention in order to ensure destruction of unnecessary data in a timely fashion.

Right of Access

See Change will supply you with a copy of your personal data on request. To obtain a copy you should write to: The CEO, See Change, 38/39 Blessington Street, Dublin 7, DO7 AW62.

Right to correct or erase personal information

You may have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased in the case that See Change no longer have a legitimate reason to keep your data. To make a formal request to have your data amended or erased contact: The CEO, See Change, 38/39 Blessington Street, Dublin 7, DO7 AW62.

Authentic Identity

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is correct and authentic when contacting See Change. Submissions and applications that do not use an authentic identity will not be processed.

Security

See Change takes precautions to protect its members and service users’ information. See Change implements policies that forbid its employees and volunteers from using or disclosing personal data in an inappropriate or unlawful manner. It has procedures and security measures in place for both electronic and paper files to safeguard data and insure their timely and appropriate destruction.

Cookies

The Please Talk website uses “cookies” in order to recognise your computer and improve your user experience, for example, cookies help to speed up the delivery of Pleasetalk.org the next time you visit it.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about how Pleasetalk.org is used. Google Analytics collects information such as how often the site is visited, what pages are visited and when, what site was used prior to arriving at Pleasetalk.org. Google Analytics also collects information that allows us to identify the type of device used to visit our site on: mobile, desktop or laptop and so on.

Google Analytics identifies Internet Protocol (IP) address and not personal information in order to compile this data. An IP address is a unique string of numbers used to identify a computer or device.

We use this information to create aggregate statistics in order to maintain and improve user experience of this website. We do not combine information gathered by Google Analytics with personal information.

For more on Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics terms of Service at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to GreenRibbon.ie by disabling cookies on your browser.

Ensuring your data is accurate and relevant

See Change will take reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable, accurate, complete, and current, bearing in mind its intended use. You have a responsibility to keep the data you provide to us updated and we will take reasonable steps to facilitate this.

See Change takes measures to ensure all the information it collects is effectively gathered and relevant, not excessive, and for its specified purpose.